Can Bosse’s last-minute heroics continue?

BOSSE (4-2, 3-1) vs. MATER DEI (6-0, 4-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Reitz Bowl
Bosse has lived a charmed life of late, winning two games in the final minute on Ian Nunley to Carrington Crutcher touchdown passes, then surviving a long FG attempt by North in the final seconds last week to win, 47-45. The Bulldogs have won 3 in a row for the first time since 2010 and are 4-2 for the first time since 1994. But their dream could come to a crashing halt against unbeaten MD, which is ranked No. 1 in Class 2A.

Prediction: MD 49, Bosse 35

CASTLE (3-3, 2-2) at HARRISON (1-4, 0-4), 7 p.m. Friday
Castle sophomore QB Will Randell grew up last week, recovering from 3 second-half interceptions to lead the Knights’ comeback, that fell short in a 31-24 loss to MD. Castle should get back on winning track against outsized Harrison

Prediction: Castle 41, Harrison 21

CENTRAL (4-2, 2-2) vs. MEMORIAL (1-5, 1-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Enlow Field
Avion Sullivan ran wild last week, gaining 354 yards and scoring 6 TDs in the Bears’ 63-21 romp over Harrison last week. Central probably has too much speed for Memorial.

Prediction: Central 42, Memorial 28

REITZ (4-2, 3-1) at NORTH (2-4, 1-3), 7 p.m. Friday
Winners of 3 in a row, the Panthers hope for the trend to continue at North’s expense. Huskies hope to bounce back from devastating 47-45 loss to Bosse.

Prediction: Reitz 35, North 21

Last week: 4-0
Overall: 24-7

Thanks for reading

–Gordon Engelhardt

Engelhardt’s AP poll entering Week 7

Class 6A
1. Center Grove
2. Carmel
3. Ben Davis
4. Penn
5. Pike
6. Warren Central
7. Southport
8. Fishers
9. Lawrence Central
10. Hamilton SE
Class 5A
1. Westfield
2. Cathedral
3. Concord
4. FW Snider
5. Whiteland
6. Martinsville
7. McCutcheon
8. TH North
9. Castle
10. Zionsville
Class 4A
1. Columbus East
2. Jasper
3. New Haven
4. Roncalli
5. Chatard
6. FW Dwenger
7. New Prairie
8. Reitz
9. E Noble
10. Central
Class 3A
1.Andrean
2. Brebeuf
3. Gibson Southern
4. Hamilton Heights
5. West Lafayette
6. Western Boone
7. Delta
8. Yorktown
9. Bosse
10. Mishawaka Marian
Class 2A
1. Laf. Central Catholic
2. Ritter
3. MD
4. Southridge
5. Scecina
6. Churubusco
7. Rensselaer Central
8. Tipton
9. Speedway
10. Tell City
Class A
1. Linton-Stockton
2. N Vermillion
3. Winamac
4. Whiting
5. Fountain Central
6. Eastern (Hancock)
7. N Central (Farmersburg)
8. West Central
9. Tecumseh
10. W Washington